Author Topic: Iray with GTX 10xx -- In v2.5 --- NO REFRACTION, even in 2.5.1 [SOLVED]  (Read 2307 times)

I was a bit frustrated that you closed the old "Iray with GTX 10xx" thread, because I thought that would be a great place to announce my 11.6x improvement in Iray rendering time.
https://forum.allegorithmic.com/index.php/topic,11775.msg65303.html#new

However, before we get too excited about the faster rendering times, can you explain why my render looks completely different?

Picture #1... Rendered in v2.4.1
Picture #2... Rendered in v2.5.0

Are there some parameters I'm supposed to change?
Or am I encountering this known issue?
Quote
Know Issues :
   - [Export] In very rare case, black rectangles can appear on AMG GPUs
   - [Iray] Color Profiles can behave in odd ways sometimes

My render sort of put a damper on the excitement of running 2.5 if you know what I mean.  Hopefully it's something I can easily change here.  If you want the model, let me know.
Last Edit: February 28, 2017, 03:20:15 pm
Hobbyist
----------
Common "Help" suggestions:
- LOG FILE tips - https://forum.allegorithmic.com/index.php/topic,22451.0.html
- LICENSING issues https://www.allegorithmic.com/contact
- ATTACH files and pictures to posts: https://forum.allegorithmic.com/index.php/topic,23670.0.html

So far I've tested three projects, all with similarly disastrous renderings in Iray.

Here is a link to the project that generated the pictures in my original post in this thread:
https://app.box.com/s/vit99a43xvimp2a2gd98t9ffoaac3can



I see I'm not the only one having the problem.
Here is Dreyzie's thread:  https://forum.allegorithmic.com/index.php/topic,15334.0.html
Last Edit: February 22, 2017, 01:37:24 pm
Hobbyist
----------
Common "Help" suggestions:
- LOG FILE tips - https://forum.allegorithmic.com/index.php/topic,22451.0.html
- LICENSING issues https://www.allegorithmic.com/contact
- ATTACH files and pictures to posts: https://forum.allegorithmic.com/index.php/topic,23670.0.html


Yes, iRay in 2.5 is really pretty broken. I'm having the same issues. My project (which I was just about to render for ArtStation) is now unrenderable in iRay, in that every single face seems to have its own smoothing group. It's also very slow.

I may have to revert back to the last version of Painter before this issue was introduced. I'm sure they'll fix it quickly but this is a big one.

Dan


So far I've tested three projects, all with similarly disastrous renderings in Iray.

Here is a link to the project that generated the pictures in my original post in this thread:
https://app.box.com/s/vit99a43xvimp2a2gd98t9ffoaac3can



I see I'm not the only one having the problem.
Here is Dreyzie's thread:  https://forum.allegorithmic.com/index.php/topic,15334.0.html

Hi guys, can you try the following :
1 - Add a normal channel in your texture sets
2 - Add a fill layer at the bottom of your layer stacks
3 - Switch to Iray

Let me know if that help.
Don't forget your log file. It can be exported from the Help menu of the software.
-----------
Fabrice Piquet aka Froyok. Product Manager, Technical Artist and Documentation at Adobe.

No improvement.

a) Already had a Normal Channel on all texture sets
b) Had a fill layer (yellow) on next-to-bottom layer, moved it to the very bottom

Same result in Iray.

Does my project work okay on your system?
Here's a link to my project:  https://app.box.com/s/vit99a43xvimp2a2gd98t9ffoaac3can
Last Edit: February 22, 2017, 01:36:32 pm
Hobbyist
----------
Common "Help" suggestions:
- LOG FILE tips - https://forum.allegorithmic.com/index.php/topic,22451.0.html
- LICENSING issues https://www.allegorithmic.com/contact
- ATTACH files and pictures to posts: https://forum.allegorithmic.com/index.php/topic,23670.0.html

On a related note...

Should we be able to specify CPU-only rendering for Iray in our preferences?

Edit --> Settings...
     [X] GeForce GTX 1080
     [X] CPU

If you select both, all appears as-expected.
If you try to select only one, the one "highlighted" (white text) and the one with the check mark don't match.
Very odd behavior.
Last Edit: February 22, 2017, 04:03:46 pm
Hobbyist
----------
Common "Help" suggestions:
- LOG FILE tips - https://forum.allegorithmic.com/index.php/topic,22451.0.html
- LICENSING issues https://www.allegorithmic.com/contact
- ATTACH files and pictures to posts: https://forum.allegorithmic.com/index.php/topic,23670.0.html

Try to bake a normal map (even if you don't have a high-poly), that get rid of the faceted look in Iray.
We are working on a proper fix on our side.
Don't forget your log file. It can be exported from the Help menu of the software.
-----------
Fabrice Piquet aka Froyok. Product Manager, Technical Artist and Documentation at Adobe.

I wondered if I'd end up needing to bake a normal map.
I'll try that tonight when I get home from my day-job.
Hobbyist
----------
Common "Help" suggestions:
- LOG FILE tips - https://forum.allegorithmic.com/index.php/topic,22451.0.html
- LICENSING issues https://www.allegorithmic.com/contact
- ATTACH files and pictures to posts: https://forum.allegorithmic.com/index.php/topic,23670.0.html

Well...  I guess we could call this "progress."  I baked the Normal map, and it got rid of the stripes, but there color and translucency are not behaving as they did before.

If you have anything else for me to try, I'm at your service.

Feel free to take a quick look at the project (link in earlier posts in this thread).
Hobbyist
----------
Common "Help" suggestions:
- LOG FILE tips - https://forum.allegorithmic.com/index.php/topic,22451.0.html
- LICENSING issues https://www.allegorithmic.com/contact
- ATTACH files and pictures to posts: https://forum.allegorithmic.com/index.php/topic,23670.0.html

Experimenting...

Added an Opacity channel, set it to 0.95.
But that still kills Refraction.  :(

Then in Iray MDL Refraction parameter, reduced Refraction to 0.8.
Also noticed Scattering and Absorption are capped at 0.1 (but I can go lower if I want).

(I still don't know what "A" does on the Refraction panel.)

I think I need to wait for some additional guidance.
Hobbyist
----------
Common "Help" suggestions:
- LOG FILE tips - https://forum.allegorithmic.com/index.php/topic,22451.0.html
- LICENSING issues https://www.allegorithmic.com/contact
- ATTACH files and pictures to posts: https://forum.allegorithmic.com/index.php/topic,23670.0.html

Any progress on the Iray issue?  Are you at least able to reproduce the problem I'm having?

It's been a busy few days for you, I know.  The Wacom tablet and Bake-by-name issues have really kept you hopping.  I see you've been able to reproduce them and it sounds like you have solutions under way.  That's great.

I'm just being a squeaky wheel so Iray doesn't get lost in the all the commotion.
I'm trying to be patient, but I've been waiting for this since I bought my GTX 1080 nearly nine months ago.
So squeak, squeak, squeak...  :'(
Last Edit: February 24, 2017, 04:13:13 am
Hobbyist
----------
Common "Help" suggestions:
- LOG FILE tips - https://forum.allegorithmic.com/index.php/topic,22451.0.html
- LICENSING issues https://www.allegorithmic.com/contact
- ATTACH files and pictures to posts: https://forum.allegorithmic.com/index.php/topic,23670.0.html

I've been using iRay heavily, but I had to revert back to 2.4 to do so. Glad to see Allegorithmic so responsive and working on this issue! :) Hope they get it resolved post-haste.

I've been using iRay heavily, but I had to revert back to 2.4 to do so. Glad to see Allegorithmic so responsive and working on this issue! :) Hope they get it resolved post-haste.

Yes, I've been using Iray too, on the CPU.  I had an old AMD graphics card, and was really excited when I installed a shiny new GTX 1080.  I was surprised to discover it didn't work.  Ever since then I've been waiting to rendering Iray in Substance Painter on my GPU.  It's been a long, long journey, starting with Refraction issues, which eventually got fixed in Designer first, then Painter. Then waiting forever for Nvidia to finish the CUDA 8 updates so the Iray team could (waaaay late) release Pascal (GTX 10xx) support in Iray.  Then I waited for a Designer update with Pascal support (Dec '16), and finally, finally, Pascal support in Painter.  I was so excited!  And then I was so crushed.  It's a sad tale, but I still hope for a happy ending.

I don't rely on Iray, so I haven't reverted yet, but it remains an option.

I have a lot of respect for the Allegorithmic team.  Now that a couple of hot issues seem to be under control, I felt it was a good time to add a respectful "bump" to this topic.
Last Edit: February 24, 2017, 05:06:08 am
Hobbyist
----------
Common "Help" suggestions:
- LOG FILE tips - https://forum.allegorithmic.com/index.php/topic,22451.0.html
- LICENSING issues https://www.allegorithmic.com/contact
- ATTACH files and pictures to posts: https://forum.allegorithmic.com/index.php/topic,23670.0.html

Substance Painter 2.5.1 --- Mixed results

Good news... the "normal" issue seems to be fixed.  See picture in Reply #8.  I can achieve that without baking normals first.  Yay.

Bad news... Refraction is totally broken.  See picture in Reply #9.  I cannot achieve the results I had if the first picture in the original post here.


Per some quick testing, it appears you now need an Opacity channel if you want any transparency.  That is contrary to previous versions, where you had to remove the Opacity if you wanted Refraction to work.  They said they'd work on it, and maybe they have, but not successfully.

If I add an Opacity channel (since refraction is moot without transparency), I can then see through the objects, but get zero refraction.

a) Are there some new settings I should be using?  If so, please provide instructions.
b) If you don't have new instructions, then it's totally broken and needs to be fixed ASAP.



P.S.
Is this problem only on non-Pascal (GTX 10xx) cards?  How about other Nvidia cards?  CPU-rendering?
Last Edit: February 28, 2017, 01:47:33 am
Hobbyist
----------
Common "Help" suggestions:
- LOG FILE tips - https://forum.allegorithmic.com/index.php/topic,22451.0.html
- LICENSING issues https://www.allegorithmic.com/contact
- ATTACH files and pictures to posts: https://forum.allegorithmic.com/index.php/topic,23670.0.html

Hey I have a GTX 1060 with no opacity layer, and it does work.
Can you double check to see if your shader is up to date ? (reselecting in the list should be enough)